There seems to be a common misunderstanding by the directors of many community associations in Florida as to their rights to approve and screen individuals seeking to purchase or rent homes within their communities. 2021 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE FOR FLORIDA CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONS. 14. Frequently asked question about Condo & HOA Law from Florida Lawyers Goede, DeBoest & Cross: Multidisciplined Florida Attorneys. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Steven J. Adamczyk Esq., is a shareholder of the law firm Goede, Adamczyk, DeBoest & Cross, PLLC. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism Still, the Condo Association has control over the condominium and can exercise power over the tenant just as it can with residents (or prospective residents).